loading..

Our Privacy Policy Statement

about-us

Privacy Policy


Effective Date: March 24, 2017

At 1StopMove.com Inc. ("1StopMove," "1Stop," "we," "our," and/or "us""), your privacy is very important to us. We take protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we collect, use, and disclose information about you on our websites ("the Site"), our mobile applications (""the App"), and any associated services (collectively, our "Services"). Your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Use. By using our Services, you agree to our Terms of Use and to this Privacy Policy and any future amendments and additions to either. You agree and consent to be contacted by us through the use of email, and/or telephone calls and/or SMS text messages to your cellular, home or work phone numbers, as well as any other phone number you have provided in conjunction with your account.

1StopMove has established this Online PRIVACY POLICY so you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, an address and an email address or other contact information. In general, you can visit 1StopMove's Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, if you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, we may transfer that Information within 1StopMove or to 1StopMove's third-party service providers.

1StopMove strives to comply with all applicable laws designed to protect your privacy.

What Information Do We Collect?

Information you provide us:

When you create an account using our Services, we may collect your name, mailing address, physical address, phone number, email address, and password.

When you request an address change either on our Site or App, we collect information from you to facilitate the transaction. This information may include your name, mailing address, physical address, phone number, email address, and information about your move, including information about your home or property, current or future.

When you contact us we may keep a record of your contact information and the communication for later reference.

Information we collect from your use of our Services may include device and location information. We receive information from devices you connect to or use for our Services, including your mobile device, connected devices, and wired and wireless sensors. The information we receive from these devices may include IP address, unique device identifiers such as MAC address, sensor and activity information, battery status, and WiFi network information.

Cookies and other technologies.

We and our service providers collect information through the use of “cookies” and similar technologies to understand how you use our Services, for authentication, operations, marketing, and advertising purposes, to save your preferences, and for analytics purposes. Cookies are small text files web servers place on your device. Cookies are designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps recognize your browser. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be accessed every time you use our Services. You should consult your web browser to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may be missing out on certain features of our Services.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect to:
  • When you request, to connect you with vendors who will provide you with information about products and services.
  • When you've submitted your Personal Information to us, which submission you understand and agree to constitute making an “inquiry” to us and our affiliated entities, to contact you or allow our vendors to contact you via telephone for a limited period even if the telephone number you submitted appears on any state and/or federal Do Not Call list, because your inquiry serves as an exception to state and/or federal Do Not Call laws.
  • We may provide your email, phone, or postal address to those partners in the moving eco-system as well as other third party partners to contact you about their products and services.
  • To send you important information regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
  • To send you surveys and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you; participation in surveys is voluntary and you have a choice of disclosing information such as name and demographic information.
  • To personalize your experience on the Site by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you.
  • To present you with advertisements tailored to you on certain third party websites.
  • To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our Site, improving our services, identifying usage trends, and determining and improving the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties in the following situations:
  • To enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and any other agreements;
  • Where disclosure is required or appropriate in order to comply with laws, regulations, legal process, or a governmental request;
  • If we think doing so is necessary to protect the rights, property, security, or safety of us, our Services, our users, or the public;
  • While negotiating or in relation to a business transaction, such as a merger or sale of assets;
  • To investigate and defend ourselves or others against any third-party claims or allegations.

How We Share Your Information

We may provide your information to our service providers in order to provide and improve our Services, including for analytics purposes, hosting, and product development. One of the third party services we use to track your activity on our Services is Google Analytics. You can find more information on how Google uses data at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. If you do not want Google Analytics to collect and use information about your use of our Services, then you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/). You also may opt-out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings located at www.google.com/settings/ads.

We may share your information with our advertising partners. Some of our third party advertising partners use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your online activities on our Services and other online services over time in order to show you ads that may interest you.

Wireless Messaging

We may make available a service through which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service ("SMS Service"). When you provide us with your mobile phone number, you expressly agree to receive SMS Service messages (including SMS and MMS) to that phone number. We may send you SMS messages with promotional offers, product and service information, and transactional alerts. Examples of activities that would generate a transactional alert include your making an online transaction and when an order you have placed has been processed. Sometimes our SMS may advise you to visit our Website for details or our other co-branded or partner websites.

Your wireless carrier’s standard rates apply to these messages, and you may change your mind at any time by following the instructions in the message you receive. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device you use to sign up for the SMS Service, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. You acknowledge you are 18 years of age and agree that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service. We may also access the content of your account and/or wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and/or service-related complaints.

THE SMS SERVICE IS PROVIDED "AS IS, WHERE IS" TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, 1STOPMOVE HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You can update your account information through your account settings on the Site or App.

You can prevent your mobile device from sharing location information with us through your device’s operating system settings. However, you may not be able to fully use our Services if you disable this sharing. Please note that even if you disable location sharing on your device, we will continue to receive your IP address and use it as described above to, for example, to determine your location.

You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the unsubscribe link provided in the emails. Please note you will continue to receive administrative messages from us even if you opt out of receiving promotional messages.

You can unsubscribe from our promotional SMS messages via the unsubscribe instructions provided in the message. Please note you may continue to receive administrative messages from us even if you opt out of receiving promotional messages.

Links to Third Parties Services

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites that we do not own or control, even if you access them through our Services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of these sites so you know how they will collect, use, and share your information.

Security

We use a variety of administrative, technical, and physical controls to help protect your information. Unfortunately, even though we take measures to protect your information, no security measure can be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or as necessary to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

International Users

If you are visiting our Services from a country outside of the United States, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer and processing of your information in the United States. By providing your information to us, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

Our Services are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we find out that a child under 18 has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of 18 has given us personal information, please contact us as set out under "Contact Us" below.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents may request certain information from us regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us using the information provided below. If you are a California resident you may request this information by writing to us at the address below. 1StopMove.com Inc. is not obligated to respond to more than one such request from you per calendar year.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do revise this Privacy Policy, we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. In the event that the changes materially alter your rights or obligations under this Privacy Policy, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access our Services for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about your information, this Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us at https://www.1stopmove.com/contactus.jsp.

Our customers say